The Dissident Right and the Trump Campaign
April 2, 2016

I want a moderate revolution. A major re-arrangement of a few things, a change in power, but no violence. I never would have picked him for the role, but Donald Trump, in a very practical way, is the vanguard of that kind of revolution.

Media coverage of the Trump campaign has given much publicity to some segments of the American Far Right (Dissident Right, Alt-Right, whatever). I regard myself as an obscure part of the broad movement or collection of tendencies referenced by those terms. (Some people use more restrictive definitions of "movement.")

We are not one big, happy family. The attributes that include us in a single broad category are a recognition of race and identity as major issues from a white perspective and our rejection of "mainstream" conservatives and mainstream Republicans. We often do not share the economic or social conservatism of Tea Party people, who are often deplorably wimpy on issues of race.

If you look at the main index page of my web site, you can get a fair idea of my current pre-occupations. If you follow the Counter-Curtents.com web site, you know that they and I disagree on some fundamental questions. We could never be close comrades. Still, it is in a spirit of general good-will that I offer this critique of a recent posting, You Say You Want A Revolution by Ted Sallis, March 17, 2016. The article is filled with inane fantasies and bad advice. Here are a few excerpts and my comments:

. . . what we need is to stretch and exhaust the System as much as possible.
That would be a huge project for a major organization and not really worth doing since the system will exhaust itself in 5 or 10 or 20 years or maybe by the end of this year. For individuals and small groups, it is bad thinking. Recruitment and public and personal education are do-able. "Exhausting the System" is not. The System is really big!
. . . promote constant chaos and turmoil . . .
The Obama presidency should have brought about an era of racial tranquility in America. I believe that was the hope and expectation of many white people who supported him. But now, during his final year in office, we see racial "chaos and turmoil" all around us.

We don't need to promote it. We need to expand and strengthen organization. To that end we can exploit the cognitive dissonance many people feel as a result of the contrast between their hopes and the turmoil we observe. "'Give peace a chance?' Yeah -- we did that, and this is what we get."

. . . mass mobilization of angry white masses, catalyzed by Trump and subsequently amplified by "movement" activism . . .
As a self-styled right-wing activist, I do not plan to do any "amplification" of any "mobilization." Trump's popularity is, in my opinion, a deep response of a population that somehow collectively knows it is in trouble. It is not a passion of the moment whipped up by a massive propaganda campaign, like "gay marriage" or the war in Iraq. It is like an ocean wave. Some of us might be able to ride it, but we can't "amplify" it.
If we sit back and do nothing and let the . . . [black activists] and SJWs rant and rave and have the stage to themselves, then . . .
Then we can get the whole audience to laugh with us at them. It will be "Springtime for #BLM in America!"
The fire has been lit; we need to pour gasoline on it.
For now, when we see a "fire," we want people to know who lit it and why. We want people to understand connections between it and the fire in Chicago, the fires in Ferguson and Baltimore, and the "fires" at the University of Missouri and other campuses. We do want people to feel resentment, but in a context of cold rationality.
. . . usual tactic of online posts . . . proselytizing with usual nonsense.
These things have not produced prodigious miracles. They have produced or facilitated slow growth. They have kept us around. The Trump campaign, Obama's outrageous immigration actions, the outrages of Ferguson and Baltimore, and the outrages happening on campuses all over America are causing many people to look for new commentary on these topics. So you get serious increases in traffic. Look at the Counter-Currents "unique visitors" stats:

  201120122013201420152016
January28,58356,633100,05482,56786,263112,680
February29,73753,34581,99955,80576,322121,361
March29,76855,57283,30365,61986,251
April20,09156,77281,32856,51179,251
May36,59656,32395,66759,321no-data
June28,62955,11280,40958,147119,264
July30,18652,30482,10663,223103,188
August40,00241,61662,415103,769
September45,42766,71961,485124,342
October45,59081,73985,852118,247
November44,445107,95686,254130,264
December49,845109,26578,658118,438

I believe this is just the beginning. The increments themselves will continue to get larger. All you need to do is keep on postin'.

. . . these people should be there blending into the crowd, undercover so to speak, spreading poisonous memes to undermine the System, sowing distrust and bitterness, exploiting the anger and resentment of Trump's supporters . . .
Seriously bad idea. Willy-nilly, Trump is doing great things for us. If you go to a rally, meet people, talk to people, have fun. The idea that you should be some kind of weirdo, "spreading poisonous memes" is itself a toxic meme.
Younger activists with no plausible connections to any previous political activity on the Right can indulge in some "black ops" infiltration of the opposition.
That kind of activity involves serious risks of exposure and embarrassment. Yes, I believe some Lefties are involved in that kind of activity against us. But they are not amateurs. They have skills, they have mass-media favorable to them. In any case, it is not the sort of thing we should be doing. It cultivates a negative mind set. I want all of the offensive, outrageous things said and done by the Left to be authentic products of their own debased thought processes. Again, there is the issue: why be a creepy "black ops" guy when you can hang out with people who share your enthusiasms and have a good time?

The response to the Trump campaign is the inchoate awakening of white racial consciousness. If you go to a rally, you need to belong to the crowd. You need to love the crowd. In a few years, you will not be standing on a corner in the cold rain. You will be inside. The crowd will belong to you. You will be loved.
 

Copyright © 2016

Share on Twitter:
Tweet

HTML type link:
<a href="http://m3peeps.org/06/drtc.htm">The Dissident Right and the Trump Campaign</a>

Contact Information

[Go to m3peeps.org main index page]